Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22nd June 2018

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, this is the privacy policy for the Inspirational Development Group Limited (IDG), www.inspirationaldevelopment.com, our associated websites and our survey and data analytics dashboard.

On these pages you can learn about how and why we collect, use and protect your personal data. If at any time you require further clarity, explanation or detail, please contact us.

Everything that we do is guided by our values, whether it is the content of our programmes, websites, or marketing materials, and how we use your data. These values in particular apply:

  • Integrity in all our commercial affairs.
  • Loyalty to and development of our clients, our staff and our suppliers.
  • Respect for others.

We use your personal data for various reasons. These are:

  • To improve your experience on our websites by using cookies – click here for our cookie policy.
  • To send you business communications such as newsletters, or when required to do so by law, such as if our websites were hacked or your personal information compromised in any way.
  • To improve your experience on our programmes by:
    • Sending you communications containing logistical information relevant to your programme. We call these “JI’s” or “Joining Information”.
    • Ensuring we are aware of any health or dietary requirements you may have.
  • To give you private access to non-programme learning content available to the IDG Alumni Network.
  • To give you private access to learning content that compliments your programme known as the “IDG Hub”. Note that not all of our programmes have access to a Hub.

We care about your personal privacy and take our obligations to protecting your privacy seriously. This policy sets out what data we collect, how we collect it, how we protect it and how you can exercise your right for that data to be removed.

 

About this policy

This policy explains how IDG collect, use, share and transfer your personal data. Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This includes:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, postal address, company name, position;
  • Information about your device and location when accessing our websites.
  • Personal health information.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

The data controller for IDG is located at Central Court, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL and can be contacted on info@inspirationaldevelopment.com or +44 (0) 207 798 2848.

 

What personal data we collect, how we use it and why we store it

We collect personal data in several different ways for different purposes. These are:

Programme Attendance

  • When you are nominated to attend one of our programmes, your employer provides us with your name and email address. This is so we can contact you and tell you relevant information about your programme.
  • We also use this information to contact you and request further information, such as health and dietary requirements. This is to give us time to prepare for these requirements so that you have the best experience possible on your programme.
  • We store this information for audit and legal purposes for up to three years. An example is so that we can prove to your company if required that we sent you all necessary information. Another example would be so that we could legally prove what information was provided to us in case you choose to sue us for negligence in the event of an accident.

Surveys

  • When you are nominated to take one of our surveys, your name and email address are given to us either by your company or the person who nominated you. We use this information to create your personal record on our database and to send you your initial nomination notification email.
  • Your personal database record allows you to login to the survey system, take the survey and for your answers to be attributed to you.
  • When you click the link in your initial nomination notification email and login to our survey system, you give your consent to us using your personal details to contact you in line with the project requirements.
  • Note that your answers to the survey questions do not constitute your personal data. That data is owned by our client and you agree to this by taking the survey. As such, you have no legal right to alter, change, delete, re-use, distribute or otherwise engage with this data unless agreed to by the client.
  • The client can vary but is usually either your company or the person who nominated you.
  • We also use your personal data to send you any subsequent notifications. The amount, type and frequency of these notifications is dependent on the requirements of the project, as decided by the client. Whether or not you will be receiving notifications will have been communicated to you in the initial nomination notification email.
  • We store your personal data so that you can login to the survey system and access any reports generated by the survey you have taken.

”The Hub”

  • When you are nominated by your employer to attend a programme which has access to a private complementary learning website (“Hub”), they give us your name and email address and we use that information to create your login to the private site.
  • We then use that personal data to send you your login details for the Hub so that you can access it. We occasionally use your personal data to send you notifications about the Hub other than your login details.
  • We store this information indefinitely so that you can continue to use the resources contained in the Hub after your programme has ended.

The IDG Alumni Network

  • In order to access the IDG Alumni Network private website, you will have completed a registration form and given us consent to use your personal details to create your login.
  • In so doing you also give us consent to send you regular email bulletins (newsletters) containing information about the Alumni Network events and website, and IDG generally.
  • We store this information indefinitely so you can continue to access the IDG Alumni Network website.
  • When you access the IDG Alumni Network website, and/or Alumni Network bulletins, the only other information we collect is your IP address. This is for analytical purposes so we can see how many people are accessing, what they are doing (which links they click, pages they read), where they are accessing from both geographically and also in terms of the device and browser used. We collect and analyse this information so that we can better understand what information is of interest to our users, and to improve our services by making them as relevant as possible.

www.inspirationaldevelopment.com

  • If you complete a form on www.inspirationaldevelopment.com and provide us with your personal data, we will use that data to respond appropriately.
  • If you have requested information about our services, we will add your details to our Leads Database.
  • If you have registered to attend an event we are organising, we will use your details for administration purposes and will add your details to our Leads Database.
  • For marketing purposes, we also use 3rd party agencies and LinkedIn to provide us details of L&D personnel who would be interested in our services. We also take data from sources above to send relevant marketing material to.
  • We use cookies to collect analytical data. You can access our cookies policy here

 

Who we share your personal data with

As a rule we do not share, sell or otherwise disseminate your personal data with anyone outside of IDG, except in the following circumstances:

  • In reports to your employer or if your employer requests your personal data only in circumstances where your employer is our client in the programme you attended or survey project you took part in.
  • If you are going to one of our events hosted by an event partner, we may share your personal data with that partner for event administration purposes.
  • If we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.
  • Data is shared with out 3rd party IT suppliers and developers who ensure data is stored in line with our IT Security Policy.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for as long as we need to as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Your rights to the personal data we hold on you

You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold on you. please write to the Data Protection Officer at Central Court, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL or email info@inspirationaldevelopment.com or call +44 (0) 207 798 2848.

We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond.

You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.

 

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Central Court, 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL or email info@inspirationaldevelopment.com or call +44 (0) 207 798 2848.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer, and will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have a question about anything else, please see our Contact us page.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.